Listen to live SXSW concerts with TuneIn

Can’t make it to Austin this year, or can’t make it across town because you’ve had too many tacos? Never fear – you can still catch up on this amazing list of bands with TuneIn.  Simply download TuneIn Radio and search for “SXSW” to hear these great live concerts.

UPDATED WITH CBC SHOWS!

ALL TIMES CST

Wednesday, March 14

  • 6:30 am: My Jerusalem [KGSR]
  • 7 am: Amy Cook [KGSR]
  • 7:30 am: The Lumineers [KGSR]

    M. Ward

  • 8 am: M. Ward [KGSR]
  • 8:30 am: Ben Kweller [KGSR]
  • 9 am: Michael Kiwanuka [KGSR]
  • 9:30 am: Bob Schneider with The Tosca String Quartet [KGSR]
  • 11:30 am: Howler [KEXP]
  • 1:30 pm: The Barr Brothers [KEXP]
  • 3:00 pm: Library Voices [CBC]
  • 3:30 pm: Wussy [KEXP]
  • 3:35 pm: Whitehorse [CBC]
  • 4:10 pm: Said the Whale [CBC]
  • 4:45 pm: Zeus [CBC]
  • 5:30 pm: Rich Aucoin [CBC]
  • 5:30 pm: Allen Stone [KEXP]
  • 6:00 pm: The Sheepdogs [CBC]
  • 7:30 pm: Of Monsters and Men [KEXP]

Thursday, March 15

  • 6 am: Nakia [KGSR]
  • 6:30 am: Elle King [KGSR]
  • 7 am: Bahamas [KGSR]
  • 7:30 am: Jimmy Cliff [KGSR]

    Keynote Address from The Boss

  • 8 am: Rhett Miller [KGSR]
  • 8:30 am: Blitzen Trapper [KGSR]
  • 9 am: Ingrid Michaelson [KGSR]
  • 9:30 am: Delta Spirit [KGSR]
  • 11:30 am: Imperial Teen [KEXP]
  • 1-2 pm: Bruce Springsteen Keynote Address [WFUV]
  • 1:30 pm: The Wedding Present [KEXP]
  • 3:30 pm: Choir of Young Believers [KEXP]
  • 4:00 pm: The Elwins [CBC]
  • 5:00 pm: Cadence Weapon [CBC]
  • 5:30 pm: Tennis [KEXP]
  • 7:30 pm: Shearwater [KEXP]

Friday, March 16

  • 6:30 am: ZZ Ward [KGSR]
  • 7 am: Graffiti6 [KGSR]
  • 7:30 am: Fun. [KGSR]
  • 8 am: Walk The Moon [KGSR]
  • 8:30 am: Nada Surf [KGSR]

    Nada Surf

  • 9 am: Tom Morello [KGSR]
  • 9:30 am: Charlie Mars [KGSR]
  • 10: am: James Mercer of the Shins [KGSR]
  • 11:30 am: Pickwick [KEXP]
  • 9 am – noon:  Live WFUV broadcast featuring live sets from Andrew Bird and Sharon Van Etten
  • 1:30 pm: The War On Drugs [KEXP]
  • Noon -2 pm: WFUV’s SXSW Showcase featuring:
    • Gary Clark, Jr.
    • Shearwater
    • Punch Brothers
  • 3:00 pm: JD McPherson [KEXP]
  • 3:15 pm: Ariene Moffatt [CBC]
  • 4:05 pm: Fanny Bloom [CBC]
  • 4:15 pm: Canallies [CBC]
  • 5:30 pm: The Men [KEXP]
  • 7:30 pm: Youth Lagoon [KEXP]
  • 6-9 pm: Recorded live sets from WFUV, featuring:
    • Alabama Shakes
    • Andrew Bird

      Andrew Bird

    • Punch Brothers
    • Gary Clark, Jr.
    • Shearwater
  • 9 pm – midnight:  Recorded live sets:
    • Sharon Van Etten
    • La Vida Boheme
    • Magnetic Fields

Saturday, March 17

 

  • 8 am: Kat Edmonson [KGSR]
  • 8:30 am: Yellow Ostrich [KGSR]
  • 9 am: Ben Howard [KGSR]
  • 9:30 am: Ed Sheeran [KGSR]
  • 10 am: Givers [KGSR]
  • 10:30 am: Citizen Cope [KGSR]
  • 11 am: Keane [KGSR]

    Keane

  • All weekend on WFUV:
    • Sharon Van Etten
    • La Vida Boheme
    • Magnetic Fields
    • Dan Deacon
    • STS
    • Lower Dens
    • Shearwater
    • Policia

Sunday, March 18

  • All weekend on WFUV:
    • Sharon Van Etten
    • La Vida Boheme
    • Magnetic Fields

      The Magnetic Fields

    • Dan Deacon
    • STS
    • Lower Dens
    • Shearwater
    • Policia

 

Don’t forget to check out the hilarious comedians who will be performing at SXSW. TuneIn has compiled a list of podcasts from every comedian performing in Austin, from popular shows like WTF with Marc Maron to TuneIn Comedy Showcase headliner Mike Birbiglia. Just search “SXSW” while using TuneIn.

Mike Birbiglia

 

 

This entry was posted in Events, Music and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.